Local elections 2014

Pause
  • Addiscombe
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 42.4%
    Elected:
    FITZSIMONS, Sean with 43.3% of the vote, Majority: 138
    HAY-JUSTICE, Patricia with 40.6% of the vote, Majority: 65
    WATSON, Mark with 39.3% of the vote, Majority: 239
  • Ashburton
    Lab(3) Gain from Con(3)
    Turnout: 48.3%
    Elected:
    HENSON, Madelaine Rachel with 40.2% of the vote, Majority: 25
    MANN, Stephen James with 39.7% of the vote, Majority: 169
    RENDLE, Andrew James with 36.5% of the vote, Majority: 8
  • Bensham Manor
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 31.5%
    Elected:
    AUDSLEY, James Matthew with 60.6% of the vote, Majority: 13
    BUTLER, Alison Jane with 60.2% of the vote, Majority: 181
    KABIR, Humayun with 55.1% of the vote, Majority: 1352
  • Broad Green
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 35.0%
    Elected:
    COLLINS, Stuart with 63.1% of the vote, Majority: 145
    SELVANAYAGAM, Michael Suppiah Pinnavanam with 59.8% of the vote, Majority: 320
    SHAHUL-HAMEED, Manju with 52.5% of the vote, Majority: 1528
  • Coulsdon East
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 45.6%
    Elected:
    WRIGHT, Christopher with 52.4% of the vote, Majority: 64
    BIRD, Margaret with 51.0% of the vote, Majority: 366
    THOMPSON, James with 42.6% of the vote, Majority: 896
  • Coulsdon West
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 38.6%
    Elected:
    CLANCY, Luke Sean with 50.9% of the vote, Majority: 7
    BAINS, Jitinder Singh with 50.7% of the vote, Majority: 225
    CREATURA, Mario with 45.1% of the vote, Majority: 911
  • Croham
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 41.1%
    Elected:
    GATLAND, Maria Ruth with 43.9% of the vote, Majority: 132
    NEAL, Michael Anthony with 41.0% of the vote, Majority: 107
    PERRY, Jason Stephen with 38.7% of the vote, Majority: 700
  • Fairfield
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 38.5%
    Elected:
    MOHAN, Vidhyacharan Ram with 44.6% of the vote, Majority: 93
    WINBORN, Susan with 42.7% of the vote, Majority: 19
    POLLARD, Helen Susan with 42.3% of the vote, Majority: 526
  • Fieldway
    Lab(2) Hold
    Turnout: 33.0%
    Elected:
    BONNER, Carole Mary with 47.7% of the vote, Majority: 28
    HALL, Simon Alexander with 46.5% of the vote, Majority: 418
  • Heathfield
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 42.0%
    Elected:
    MEAD, Margaret Vera with 48.0% of the vote, Majority: 22
    CUMMINGS, Jason with 47.5% of the vote, Majority: 248
    STRANACK, Andrew Jeremy with 41.6% of the vote, Majority: 593
  • Kenley
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 39.5%
    Elected:
    BUTTINGER, Janice Ann with 52.4% of the vote, Majority: 149
    HOLLANDS, Steven Leslie Victor with 49.0% of the vote, Majority: 12
    O'CONNELL, Stephen John with 48.7% of the vote, Majority: 1308
  • New Addington
    Lab Hold - Lab Gain from Con
    Turnout: 39.0%
    Elected:
    LEWIS, Oliver with 42.7% of the vote, Majority: 150
    WOODLEY, Louisa Pearlina with 37.5% of the vote, Majority: 354
  • Norbury
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 35.5%
    Elected:
    MANSELL, Magaret Rosalind with 53.3% of the vote, Majority: 6
    CHOWDHURY, Sherwan Hussain with 53.1% of the vote, Majority: 87
    KHAN, Shafi with 51.0% of the vote, Majority: 1089
  • Purley
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 38.9%
    Elected:
    BREW, Christopher Simon with 52.8% of the vote, Majority: 259
    SPEAKMAN, Donald Singleton with 46.7% of the vote, Majority: 111
    QUADIR, Badsha with 44.1% of the vote, Majority: 999
  • Sanderstead
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 44.8%
    Elected:
    HALE, Lynne Carol with 61.2% of the vote, Majority: 146
    HOPLEY, Yvette Rose with 57.9% of the vote, Majority: 82
    POLLARD, Timothy Stuart with 56.0% of the vote, Majority: 1572
  • Selhurst
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 30.9%
    Elected:
    GODFREY, Timothy with 56.3% of the vote, Majority: 7
    LETTS, Toni Eva with 56.1% of the vote, Majority: 83
    RYAN, Michael Gerard with 53.9% of the vote, Majority: 1450
  • Selsdon and Ballards
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 46.7%
    Elected:
    BASHFORD, Sara Jane with 60.2% of the vote, Majority: 198
    MEAD, Dudley Sharratt with 55.7% of the vote, Majority: 93
    THOMAS, Philip with 53.6% of the vote, Majority: 1329
  • Shirley
    Con(3) Hold
    Turnout: 44.1%
    Elected:
    BENNETT, Susan Elizabeth with 42.2% of the vote, Majority: 19
    CHATTERJEE, Richard Rishi with 41.8% of the vote, Majority: 37
    FISHER, Michael David with 41.0% of the vote, Majority: 671
  • South Norwood
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 36.5%
    Elected:
    BEE, Kathy with 53.1% of the vote, Majority: 92
    AVIS, Jane with 51.0% of the vote, Majority: 240
    LAWLOR, Wayne James Patrick with 45.5% of the vote, Majority: 1062
  • Thornton Heath
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 32.9%
    Elected:
    CLOUDER, Patricia with 63.5% of the vote, Majority: 300
    KYEREMEH, Matthew Yaw Ampaabeng with 55.4% of the vote, Majority: 17
    JEWITT, Karen Angela with 54.9% of the vote, Majority: 1478
  • Upper Norwood
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 36.0%
    Elected:
    RYAN, Patrick Thomas with 52.5% of the vote, Majority: 180
    FLEMMING, Alisa with 48.2% of the vote, Majority: 198
    WENTWORTH, John Patrick with 43.4% of the vote, Majority: 1024
  • Waddon
    Lab(3) Gain from Con(3)
    Turnout: 41.1%
    Elected:
    CANNING, Robert William with 39.8% of the vote, Majority: 28
    PELLING, Andrew John with 39.2% of the vote, Majority: 13
    PRINCE, Joy Ivy Dudley with 39.0% of the vote, Majority: 121
  • West Thornton
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 33.7%
    Elected:
    BENN, Emily Sophia Wedgwood with 62.4% of the vote, Majority: 90
    KHAN, Bernadette with 60.1% of the vote, Majority: 128
    KING, Stuart Thomas with 56.9% of the vote, Majority: 1559
  • Woodside
    Lab(3) Hold
    Turnout: 34.3%
    Elected:
    NEWMAN, Anthony John with 55.1% of the vote, Majority: 130
    SCOTT, Paul William with 51.7% of the vote, Majority: 126
    ALI, Hamida with 48.5% of the vote, Majority: 1000
Number of seats declared - 70
Party Seats Gained Lost Held
Labour 40 7 0 33
Conservative 30 0 7 30
Green Party 0 0 0 0
Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0
UK Independence Party 0 0 0 0

Addiscombe

Turnout Majority
42.4% 138
  65
  239
Candidate Party Votes Swing
ADAMS, Christopher Liberal Democrats 266 -15.9%
ANDERSON, Paul Mark Green Party 458 +3.4%
CHATTERJEE, Partha Conservative Party Candidate 1630 -0.5%
FITZSIMONS, Sean Labour Party Candidate 2165 +4.9%
HAGUE, Joseph Green Party 362 +2.4%
HARMES, David Lawrence Conservative Party Candidate 1723 +5.1%
HAY-JUSTICE, Patricia Labour Party Candidate 2027 +4.3%
HOWARD-JONES, Gavin Tomas Liberal Democrats 169 -15.6%
STAVELEY, Peter UK Independence Party (UKIP) 659 +9.2%
SUTTON, Esther Mary Green Party 439 +4.0%
TERRY, Lisa Jane Conservative Party Candidate 1653 +5.0%
TUCKER, William Douglas Smart Liberal Democrats 186 -12.5%
WATSON, Mark Labour Party Candidate 1962 +5.5%

Successful candidates

  • FITZSIMONS, Sean - Labour Party Candidate
  • HAY-JUSTICE, Patricia - Labour Party Candidate
  • WATSON, Mark - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Ashburton

Turnout Majority
48.3% 25
  169
  8
Candidate Party Votes Swing
ADAMS, Susan Liberal Democrats 216 -13.9%
ASTON, David John Leonard UK Independence Party (UKIP) 788 +7.2%
BALL, Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 779
GOLBERG, Bernice Clare Green Party 328 -2.8%
HENSON, Madelaine Rachel Labour Party Candidate 2110 +9.0%
KELLETT, Adam Conservative Party Candidate 1848 -9.1%
KING, Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 705 +5.6%
MACDONALD, Sylvia Conservative Party Candidate 1908 -5.2%
MANN, Stephen James Labour Party Candidate 2085 +8.9%
RENDLE, Andrew James Labour Party Candidate 1916 +8.9%
SCIBERRAS, Christopher Anthony Green Party 261 -0.7%
STREETER, Gareth Benjamin Conservative Party Candidate 1815 -5.4%
WILLIAMS, Isobel Janet Green Party 259 -0.5%

Successful candidates

  • HENSON, Madelaine Rachel - Labour Party Candidate
  • MANN, Stephen James - Labour Party Candidate
  • RENDLE, Andrew James - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Bensham Manor

Turnout Majority
31.5% 13
  181
  1352
Candidate Party Votes Swing
AUDSLEY, James Matthew Labour Party Candidate 2134 +3.2%
BUTLER, Alison Jane Labour Party Candidate 2121 +4.2%
JONES, Simon Clive Green Party 379 -6.9%
KABIR, Humayun Labour Party Candidate 1940 +3.5%
MATIN TALUKDAR, Abdul Conservative Party Candidate 480 -5.9%
MULLER, Dirk UK Independence Party (UKIP) 378
SAMUEL, Victoria Louise Green Party 278 -3.8%
SMITH, Robert Charles Conservative Party Candidate 588 +2.1%
STEVENSON, Ben Communist 55
TAYLOR, Roger Charles Conservative Party Candidate 579 +2.3%
VINEY, Stephen John Liberal Democrats 117 -13.6%
WALSH, Brendan Michael Green Party 302 -0.3%

Successful candidates

  • AUDSLEY, James Matthew - Labour Party Candidate
  • BUTLER, Alison Jane - Labour Party Candidate
  • KABIR, Humayun - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Broad Green

Turnout Majority
35.0% 145
  320
  1528
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BARNETT, Nicholas Sheridan Green Party 395 +3.2%
COLLINS, Stuart Labour Party Candidate 2754 +5.6%
ELLIS, Pravina Green Party 265 +0.4%
EMMANUEL, Fabion Nicholas Jeevakumar Conservative Party Candidate 761 -8.4%
KHAKHIRA, Ragesh Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 65
KHAN, Sophia Princess Maryam Conservative Party Candidate 535 -11.3%
KIRBY, Peter Terence UK Independence Party (UKIP) 500
LATHAM, Peter Alan Goodwin Communist 69 -0.2%
LYKEN, Herman Anthony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 404
McMILLAN, Paul Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 69
MOHANAN, Bimal Green Party 301 +1.4%
MOHIUDDIN, Syed Arif Liberal Democrats 170 -14.2%
SELVANAYAGAM, Michael Suppiah Pinnavanam Labour Party Candidate 2609 +6.2%
SHAHUL-HAMEED, Manju Labour Party Candidate 2289 +5.1%
STEVENSEN, Andrew Jose Conservative Party Candidate 579 -8.3%

Successful candidates

  • COLLINS, Stuart - Labour Party Candidate
  • SELVANAYAGAM, Michael Suppiah Pinnavanam - Labour Party Candidate
  • SHAHUL-HAMEED, Manju - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Coulsdon East

Turnout Majority
45.6% 366
  896
  64
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BHATTI, Arfan Liberal Democrats 649 -16.1%
BIRD, Margaret Conservative Party Candidate 2230 -0.5%
BULLIMORE, Ernest John Green Party 356 +3.1%
BURRIDGE, Ashley Liberal Democrats 574 -13.3%
FARNDON, Helena Lucy Green Party 355 +4.3%
FINDELL, Lee James Labour Party Candidate 527 +0.9%
GINN, Jennifer Green Party 314 +4.6%
HICKSON, Ghislaine Cecilia Liberal Democrats 696 -8.9%
LOVESEY, Helen Ann Labour Party Candidate 475 +1.0%
MILLIGAN, Joanne Labour Party Candidate 430 +0.5%
SMITH, Alan UK Independence Party (UKIP) 968 +15.5%
THOMPSON, James Conservative Party Candidate 1864 -6.4%
WRIGHT, Christopher Conservative Party Candidate 2294 +4.6%

Successful candidates

  • BIRD, Margaret - Conservative Party Candidate
  • THOMPSON, James - Conservative Party Candidate
  • WRIGHT, Christopher - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Coulsdon West

Turnout Majority
38.6% 225
  7
  911
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BAINS, Jitinder Singh Conservative Party Candidate 2032 -1.3%
BLACK, Stephen Robert Labour Party Candidate 802 +4.0%
CLANCY, Luke Sean Conservative Party Candidate 2039 +1.5%
CONN, Frances Margaret Liberal Democrats 311 -15.1%
CREATURA, Mario Conservative Party Candidate 1807 -3.6%
EARL, Judith Anne Georgina Liberal Democrats 272 -14.0%
FULLILOVE, Danny Leonard UK Independence Party (UKIP) 896 +15.4%
GEORGE, Kenneth Roy Liberal Democrats 224 -12.2%
KING, Charles Labour Party Candidate 776 +3.7%
OGILVY, Catriona Elizabeth Labour Party Candidate 809 +4.9%
PARSONS, Susan Bridgette Green Party 477 +6.5%
SKIPPER, Ruud Blue Green Party 240 +1.4%
WATSON, Timothy Green Party 220 +1.1%

Successful candidates

  • BAINS, Jitinder Singh - Conservative Party Candidate
  • CLANCY, Luke Sean - Conservative Party Candidate
  • CREATURA, Mario - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Croham

Turnout Majority
41.1% 132
  107
  700
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BISHOPP, Michael Thomas Albert Liberal Democrats 587 -11.1%
CLARK, Christopher Robert Labour Party Candidate 1103 -0.1%
DEVLIN, Ben Liberal Democrats 505 -12.6%
GARNER, Kathleen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 629 +7.6%
GATLAND, Maria Ruth Conservative Party Candidate 2042 -0.8%
HAGUE, Tracey Jo Green Party 515 +4.0%
JEFKINS, John Malcolm Liberal Democrats 500 -12.5%
KHAN, Shasha Green Party 474 +3.5%
MARTIN, Tony Lee Independent 97
NEAL, Michael Anthony Conservative Party Candidate 1910 +0.5%
PERRY, Jason Stephen Conservative Party Candidate 1803 +1.7%
REID, Claudine Labour Party Candidate 1011 +1.8%
ROSS, Gordon Halliday Green Party 479 +4.6%
SAMUEL, Mark Robin Lionel Putting Croydon First! 191 +1.2%
WADDELL, Paul Martin Labour Party Candidate 1099 +5.9%

Successful candidates

  • GATLAND, Maria Ruth - Conservative Party Candidate
  • NEAL, Michael Anthony - Conservative Party Candidate
  • PERRY, Jason Stephen - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Fairfield

Turnout Majority
38.5% 93
  526
  19
Candidate Party Votes Swing
CUMMINGS, Patricia Janet Labour Party Candidate 1471 +2.0%
EVELEIGH, Timothy David Green Party 504 +3.9%
FRASER, Clive Boyd Labour Party Candidate 1408 +1.8%
HEATON, Daniel Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 535 +5.5%
KONECHNI, Sasha Liberal Democrats 273 -15.0%
MOHAN, Vidhyacharan Ram Conservative Party Candidate 2109 +2.0%
OFFER, Stephanie Liberal Democrats 282 -12.1%
POLLARD, Helen Susan Conservative Party Candidate 1997 +2.2%
RAZA, Saima Green Party 461 +3.3%
SORENSEN, Ejnar Liberal Democrats 197 -9.6%
WHARTON, Jonathan James Green Party 397 +3.6%
WINBORN, Susan Conservative Party Candidate 2016 +3.1%
WOOD, David Albert Luthuli Labour Party Candidate 1363 +1.7%

Successful candidates

  • MOHAN, Vidhyacharan Ram - Conservative Party Candidate
  • POLLARD, Helen Susan - Conservative Party Candidate
  • WINBORN, Susan - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Fieldway

Turnout Majority
33.0% 28
  418
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BONNER, Carole Mary Labour Party Candidate 1132 +0.7%
CASTLE, Michael Conservative Party Candidate 471 -8.2%
CLARKE, David Robin British National Party 210 -6.2%
CLARKE, John James British National Party 212 -1.5%
EASTOE, William John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 686
GALE, Eileen Diane Green Party 102 +1.3%
GROVES, Jack Robert Charles Green Party 130 +2.9%
HALL, Simon Alexander Labour Party Candidate 1104 +0.5%
LAVILLE, Jayne Kerry Conservative Party Candidate 314 -10.7%

Successful candidates

  • BONNER, Carole Mary - Labour Party Candidate
  • HALL, Simon Alexander - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Heathfield

Turnout Majority
42.0% 248
  22
  593
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BENNETT, Andrew Liberal Democrats 296 -15.3%
COLLARD, Michael John British National Party 258 -1.3%
COLLINS, Angela Labour Party Candidate 936 +5.1%
CUMMINGS, Jason Conservative Party Candidate 2026 -8.0%
ELLIOTT, Robert Edward Labour Party Candidate 795 +2.5%
HALAI-CARTER, Yasmin Green Party 344 +0.6%
MEAD, Margaret Vera Conservative Party Candidate 2048 -6.8%
SPALDING, Peter Leonard Labour Party Candidate 1154 +12.0%
STRANACK, Andrew Jeremy Conservative Party Candidate 1778 -9.8%
WARNER, Christopher John Frank Green Party 334 +2.2%
WHITROW, Christopher William Green Party 224 -0.3%
WILLIAMS, Crispin Mark Hardy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1185

Successful candidates

  • CUMMINGS, Jason - Conservative Party Candidate
  • MEAD, Margaret Vera - Conservative Party Candidate
  • STRANACK, Andrew Jeremy - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Kenley

Turnout Majority
39.5% 149
  12
  1308
Candidate Party Votes Swing
ABDEY, Olive Jeannette Liberal Democrats 238 -17.4%
BUTTINGER, Janice Ann Conservative Party Candidate 2272 -3.8%
CATTO, Angela Mary Liberal Democrats 271 -14.0%
CROOS, Mary-Romoline Labour Party Candidate 636 -1.9%
DIXON, Ian Edward Green Party 327 -0.3%
DIXON-KING, Shorai Anneka Green Party 336 +0.9%
HOLLANDS, Steven Leslie Victor Conservative Party Candidate 2123 -4.6%
HOOPER, David John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 803
KNIGHT, James Patrick Liberal Democrats 217 -12.4%
MANTON, Paul Ian Charles UK Independence Party (UKIP) 714
O'CONNELL, Stephen John Conservative Party Candidate 2111 -4.0%
ROBSON, Lynnda Noreen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 728
VOUTE, Tom Green Party 265 +1.2%
WARD, Sarah Lucy Labour Party Candidate 678 +1.4%
WILLIAMS, Christopher Robert Labour Party Candidate 675 +3.2%

Successful candidates

  • BUTTINGER, Janice Ann - Conservative Party Candidate
  • HOLLANDS, Steven Leslie Victor - Conservative Party Candidate
  • O'CONNELL, Stephen John - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

New Addington

Turnout Majority
39.0% 150
  354
Candidate Party Votes Swing
CHRISTENSEN, Clive Christopher UK Independence Party (UKIP) 740
CLUGSTON, James Paul Green Party - Say No To Racism 107 -4.0%
COUSINS, Martin Andrew Green Party 123 +0.0%
FISH, Lara Leigh Conservative Party Candidate 617 -12.8%
JOHNSON, Christopher UK Independence Party (UKIP) 639
Le MAY, Clifford John British National Party 168 -11.0%
LEWIS, Oliver Labour Party Candidate 1244 +8.9%
PEARSON, Anthony Conservative Party Candidate 650 -9.6%
TREANOR, Donna Marie British National Party 80 -9.4%
WOODLEY, Louisa Pearlina Labour Party Candidate 1094 +5.7%

Successful candidates

  • LEWIS, Oliver - Labour Party Candidate
  • WOODLEY, Louisa Pearlina - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Norbury

Turnout Majority
35.5% 87
  1089
  6
Candidate Party Votes Swing
ARROWSMITH, Douglas Reginald Green Party 321 +0.0%
CHOWDHURY, Sherwan Hussain Labour Party Candidate 2221 +2.3%
De SKUBA SKWIRCZYNSKI, Przemek Jerzy Jozef Buyno UK Independence Party (UKIP) 356
FLOOK, Benjamin Thomas Edward Conservative Party Candidate 945 -9.5%
GUNTER, Tirena Hilary Conservative Party Candidate 1045 -3.6%
HUNTE, Rachel Antoinette UK Independence Party (UKIP) 422
KENNEDY, Winston Douglas   47
KHAN, Shafi Labour Party Candidate 2134 +1.3%
MANSELL, Magaret Rosalind Labour Party Candidate 2227 +4.0%
MEHTA, Viral Raj Green Party 312 +1.1%
NORFIELD, Marie Green Party 305 +3.7%
SINGH, Gurmit Conservative Party Candidate 982 -3.9%
VINEY, Anne Dorothy Liberal Democrats 220 -15.2%

Successful candidates

  • CHOWDHURY, Sherwan Hussain - Labour Party Candidate
  • KHAN, Shafi - Labour Party Candidate
  • MANSELL, Magaret Rosalind - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Purley

Turnout Majority
38.9% 259
  999
  111
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BAGNALL, Paola Katia Labour Party Candidate 879 -5.7%
BREW, Christopher Simon Conservative Party Candidate 2248 -19.5%
DESORGHER, Simon Julien Green Party 409 +2.8%
GEORGE, Jill Susan Liberal Democrats 312 -20.5%
GUILLEM, Georgina UK Independence Party (UKIP) 552 +6.0%
HORAH, Peter Norman Labour Party Candidate 842 -2.2%
LONGE, Simbiat O Labour Party Candidate 684 -5.2%
MAKWANA, Neil Liberal Democrats 241 -21.6%
MARSDEN, Elizabeth Ann Green Party 443 +4.2%
QUADIR, Badsha Conservative Party Candidate 1878 -16.5%
SPEAKMAN, Donald Singleton Conservative Party Candidate 1989 -8.5%
STRINGER, Laura Jane UK Independence Party (UKIP) 556 +6.1%
TUCKER, Anthony Gabriel Liberal Democrats 295 -20.0%
WARNER, Marion Green Party 339 +2.1%

Successful candidates

  • BREW, Christopher Simon - Conservative Party Candidate
  • QUADIR, Badsha - Conservative Party Candidate
  • SPEAKMAN, Donald Singleton - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Sanderstead

Turnout Majority
44.8% 146
  82
  1572
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BINDMAN, Diane Green Party 422 +1.0%
HALE, Lynne Carol Conservative Party Candidate 2691 -1.8%
HARRIS, Stephen Green Party 316 +0.4%
HESMONDHALGH, Thomas Liberal Democrats 266 -12.3%
HILL, Mathew Dimas Labour Party Candidate 570 +0.0%
HOPLEY, Yvette Rose Conservative Party Candidate 2545 -2.5%
KEYNES, Toby William Liberal Democrats 208 -13.0%
LOVESEY, Thomas Senol Felice Labour Party Candidate 540 -0.7%
MORAN, Elizabeth Mary Liberal Democrats 242 -9.5%
NABUKEERA, Stella Labour Party Candidate 491 -0.1%
POLLARD, Timothy Stuart Conservative Party Candidate 2463 +1.1%
RICHARDS, Marc Green Party 295 +2.8%
SMITH, Claire UK Independence Party (UKIP) 891

Successful candidates

  • HALE, Lynne Carol - Conservative Party Candidate
  • HOPLEY, Yvette Rose - Conservative Party Candidate
  • POLLARD, Timothy Stuart - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Selhurst

Turnout Majority
30.9% 7
  83
  1450
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BENZLER, Meike Margrit Green Party 341 +0.9%
BOWNESS, Marianne UK Independence Party (UKIP) 504
BRAID-PITTORDOU, Megan Eva Athena Green Party 267 -1.1%
BRUNDLE, Madeleine Therese Conservative Party Candidate 546 -7.9%
BRUNDLE, Richard Frank Conservative Party Candidate 515 -6.7%
CORBIN, Joanna Charmaine Liberal Democrats 240 -12.0%
EDEN, John Communist 77 +0.6%
GODFREY, Timothy Labour Party Candidate 2086 +2.4%
HAVEN, Elenor Jade Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition 88
LETTS, Toni Eva Labour Party Candidate 2079 +2.3%
PARKE-BLAIR, Jenefer Clare UK Independence Party (UKIP) 396
RYAN, Michael Gerard Labour Party Candidate 1996 +0.5%
SCHOFIELD, Dominic John Conservative Party Candidate 471 -7.2%
WENTWORTH-SHAW, Edward Independent 128
WITTAMS, Joanne Maria Green Party 269 -1.0%

Successful candidates

  • GODFREY, Timothy - Labour Party Candidate
  • LETTS, Toni Eva - Labour Party Candidate
  • RYAN, Michael Gerard - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Selsdon and Ballards

Turnout Majority
46.7% 198
  93
  1329
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BAILEY, William John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1051
BASHFORD, Sara Jane Conservative Party Candidate 2671 -3.4%
CHANDRABABU, Vidyadharan Labour Party Candidate 491 -3.0%
CONWAY, Margaret Labour Party Candidate 554 -0.4%
GLYNN, Edward Frederick Liberal Democrats 249 -16.7%
HOWARD, Anne Liberal Democrats 204 -15.6%
LAPORTE, Frederique Liberal Democrats 163 -13.2%
LARBY, Amanda Elizabeth Sophia Green Party 379 +4.0%
MEAD, Dudley Sharratt Conservative Party Candidate 2473 -3.2%
NELL, Casparus Johannes Green Party 327 +3.2%
SMITH, Michael Andrew Labour Party Candidate 490 +0.5%
THOMAS, Philip Conservative Party Candidate 2380 -1.1%
UNDERWOOD, Peter Green Party 365 +5.1%

Successful candidates

  • BASHFORD, Sara Jane - Conservative Party Candidate
  • MEAD, Dudley Sharratt - Conservative Party Candidate
  • THOMAS, Philip - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Shirley

Turnout Majority
44.1% 19
  37
  671
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BEARCHELL, Andrew James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 948 +13.5%
BEBINGTON, Andrew Peter Green Party 470 +1.3%
BEBINGTON, Margaret Elizabeth Green Party 523 +3.5%
BENNETT, Susan Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 2028 -6.2%
CHATTERJEE, Richard Rishi Conservative Party Candidate 2009 -6.3%
CONNOLLY, Eamon Patrick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 870 +11.9%
FISHER, Michael David Conservative Party Candidate 1972 -6.8%
GARROD, Elaine Green Party 252 +0.9%
GILL, James Alexander Labour Party Candidate 1243 +3.2%
HARRIS, Ronald Liberal Democrats 294 -9.3%
NICODEMI-EHIKIOYA, Marzia Armida Labour Party Candidate 1301 +5.5%
OTMANI, Mohamed Said Labour Party Candidate 1163 +2.7%

Successful candidates

  • BENNETT, Susan Elizabeth - Conservative Party Candidate
  • CHATTERJEE, Richard Rishi - Conservative Party Candidate
  • FISHER, Michael David - Conservative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

South Norwood

Turnout Majority
36.5% 240
  92
  1062
Candidate Party Votes Swing
AVIS, Jane Labour Party Candidate 2211 +2.3%
BEE, Kathy Labour Party Candidate 2303 +4.8%
BROWN, Robert James Liberal Democrats 314 -11.3%
COPE, Jonathan Thomas Ewart Conservative Party Candidate 909 -6.9%
ELLIS, Andrew Howard Green Party 486 -0.2%
JONES, Graham Ronald Geoffrey Green Party 494 +5.6%
LAWLOR, Wayne James Patrick Labour Party Candidate 1971 +3.0%
McKENZIE, Winston Truman UK Independence Party (UKIP) 480 +6.8%
O'FLYNN, Matthew Edward Conservative Party Candidate 739 -6.2%
REGAN, Jonathan Douglas Liberal Democrats 177 -13.7%
REID, Annette UK Independence Party (UKIP) 437
REID, Kimberley Erica Sarah Liberal Democrats 220 -12.7%
SEYFORTH, James Anthony Green Party 359 +2.9%
SLAYFORD, Barry Christopher UK Independence Party (UKIP) 437
ST. JAMES, Rosina Rachel May Conservative Party Candidate 731 -6.0%

Successful candidates

  • AVIS, Jane - Labour Party Candidate
  • BEE, Kathy - Labour Party Candidate
  • LAWLOR, Wayne James Patrick - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Thornton Heath

Turnout Majority
32.9% 300
  1478
  17
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BAILEY, Nicholas John Conservative Party Candidate 545 -7.9%
CLOUDER, Patricia Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 2340 +23.3%
COWARD, Dwain Lincoln Independent 171
EHIRIM, Emmanuel Nze UK Independence Party (UKIP) 392
GARDNER, Anne-Michelle UK Independence Party (UKIP) 388
HART, Glen John Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition 92
JEWITT, Karen Angela Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 2023 +17.1%
KENNY-GREEN, Rachel Elizabeth Mary Green Party 308 -3.6%
KYEREMEH, Matthew Yaw Ampaabeng Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 2040 +18.5%
MENEZES, Maria Louise Liberal Democrats 162 -18.8%
MORLEY, Geoffrey Liberal Democrats 134
OSLAND, David John Conservative Party Candidate 444 -9.6%
SPRINGTHORPE, Luke Conservative Party Candidate 445 -5.6%
SZCZELKUN, Stefan Green Party 295 -2.9%
WADE, Christine Julie Patricia Green Party 336 -1.6%

Successful candidates

  • CLOUDER, Patricia - Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • JEWITT, Karen Angela - Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
  • KYEREMEH, Matthew Yaw Ampaabeng - Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Upper Norwood

Turnout Majority
36.0% 198
  180
  1024
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BOYLE, David Courtney Liberal Democrats 256 -14.9%
EARDLEY, Michael John Green Party 384 -0.6%
FLEMMING, Alisa Labour Party Candidate 2007 -3.6%
HOLLAND, Simon Richard Green Party 449 +1.2%
JEFFREY, Marlyn UK Independence Party (UKIP) 450 +6.2%
JONAS, Katalin Conservative Party Candidate 785 -10.4%
KENNY-GREEN, Leslie Wayne Green Party 477 +6.3%
MORRIS, Luke William Liberal Democrats 145
ROQUETTE, Suzanne Ursula Liberal Democrats 154
RYAN, Patrick Thomas Labour Party Candidate 2187 +3.8%
TERREY, Audrey Kathleen Conservative Party Candidate 755 -6.2%
WARD, Anthony Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 415 +5.4%
WARD, Sandra Rose UK Independence Party (UKIP) 391
WENTWORTH, John Patrick Labour Party Candidate 1809 +0.3%
WRIGHT, Desmond John Conservative Party Candidate 629 -8.4%

Successful candidates

  • FLEMMING, Alisa - Labour Party Candidate
  • RYAN, Patrick Thomas - Labour Party Candidate
  • WENTWORTH, John Patrick - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Waddon

Turnout Majority
41.1% 28
  13
  121
Candidate Party Votes Swing
ADAMSON, Kevin UK Independence Party (UKIP) 575
ARMSTRONG, Kirsty Sian Liberal Democrats 197 -15.4%
BAILEY, Jonathan William UK Independence Party (UKIP) 585
BHATTACHARYA, Anindya Trade Unionist And Socialist Coalition 71
CANNING, Robert William Labour Party Candidate 1965 +9.6%
DAVEY, Mary Jean Green Party 324 -1.2%
HARRIS, Anthony Conservative Party Candidate 1803 -2.1%
HOAR, Simon James Conservative Party Candidate 1696 -3.9%
JOHNSON, Mark Paul Aaron Conservative Party Candidate 1565 -3.6%
ONIONS, Paula Grace Green Party 293 -1.4%
PELLING, Andrew John Labour Party Candidate 1937 +9.4%
POST, Martyn Green Party Stop Fracking Now 190 -3.4%
PRINCE, Joy Ivy Dudley Labour Party Candidate 1924 +11.0%
RIX, Graham UK Independence Party (UKIP) 537
TAVARES, Michael John Liberal Democrats 151 -15.6%

Successful candidates

  • CANNING, Robert William - Labour Party Candidate
  • PELLING, Andrew John - Labour Party Candidate
  • PRINCE, Joy Ivy Dudley - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

West Thornton

Turnout Majority
33.7% 90
  128
  1559
Candidate Party Votes Swing
BEALL, David Thomas Green Party 331 -0.9%
BENN, Emily Sophia Wedgwood Labour Party Candidate 2461 +2.4%
BISSICK, Marjorie Maureen UK Independence Party (UKIP) 298
BUTTIGIEG, Barry Philip Green Party 213 -0.5%
DWESAR, Samir Conservative Party Candidate 650 -7.7%
EVANS, Florence Mabel Conservative Party Candidate 684 -5.0%
KHAN, Bernadette Labour Party Candidate 2371 +4.0%
KING, Stuart Thomas Labour Party Candidate 2243 +1.9%
KNIGHT, Patricia Florence Lilian Liberal Democrats 134 -11.0%
PARNELL, Rebecca Naomi Green Party 207 -0.1%
RATNARAJA, Patrick Conservative Party Candidate 595 -6.2%
THOMAS, William UK Independence Party (UKIP) 312

Successful candidates

  • BENN, Emily Sophia Wedgwood - Labour Party Candidate
  • KHAN, Bernadette - Labour Party Candidate
  • KING, Stuart Thomas - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party

Woodside

Turnout Majority
34.3% 1000
  130
  126
Candidate Party Votes Swing
ALI, Hamida Labour Party Candidate 1874 -2.4%
BOKHARI, Harris Arshad Green Party 395 +2.3%
ENEBE, Andrew Ikenna Green Party 493 +6.6%
JEFKINS, Heather Jane Liberal Democrats 206 -11.4%
NEWMAN, Anthony John Labour Party Candidate 2130 +4.3%
NNOROM, Ace UK Independence Party (UKIP) 522
POLLARD, Amy Louise Conservative Party Candidate 831 -7.2%
SCOTT, Paul William Labour Party Candidate 2000 +4.4%
SIDWELL, Michael Andrew Conservative Party Candidate 874 -5.6%
TARY, Mustafa Osman Conservative Party Candidate 714 -6.8%
TRIVEDI, Clare Green Party 426 +6.4%

Successful candidates

  • ALI, Hamida - Labour Party Candidate
  • NEWMAN, Anthony John - Labour Party Candidate
  • SCOTT, Paul William - Labour Party Candidate
Comparison of percentage of Votes by political party